Waiting for My Real Life to Begin

The life and times of a girl named Swishy.

Friday, August 04, 2006

I have nothing interesting to say

My chronic sleepiness has made me bland. Bland as a plain turkey sandwich.

So, in no particular order, a bunch of bread and meat. No mustard, no lettuce, no nothin!

* I have recently become obsessed with making smoothies. When I was in college, one of my roommates used to make me one for breakfast sometimes. (Which, by the way, is just SO nice when you think about it--I'd be, like, in the bathroom blow-drying my hair, and she'd just come in, without fanfare, and leave a tall glass of frosty, fruity goodness for me to drink while I got ready. I made them sometimes, too, but not NEARLY as often.) Anyway, so I've been on a breakfast smoothie kick. This is what I dump in the blender: ice, orange juice, frozen berries, and half a cup of raspberry yogurt. Try not to be too stunned by my skills in the kitchen while you drink this baby in:

(I SWEAR I have tried posting the damn picture for an hour and it WON'T WORK. So screw it. Pretend you can see a very unremarkable glass full of magenta-y, slushy liquid, and I'll try later. Much later. When my laptop is not in danger of being tossed out the window later.)

Anyway, I need to start branching out, so if you've got any suggestions ...

* I locked my keys in the car yesterday. I told you I was tired! I didn't care, though. I try not to let that stuff stress me out too much because, I mean, what are you going to do about it? Getting stressed out ain't gonna unlock that door! So I just laughed. (And yes, it definitely helped that I was at work, where I had to be for the next eight-plus hours anyway.)

I have a lot of experience locking my keys in the car. I think it's become an annual event. Last summer (almost EXACTLY a year ago, come to think of it), I locked my keys in the car while I was getting gas. The year before that (also in August!) I snuck out to the grocery store during work to get a couple bags of chips for a barbeque we were having at lunch. That time, I locked my keys in the car while it was RUNNING!

Basically, what you can take away from this is that I'm an airhead.

* I laughed SO HARD yesterday. I laugh a lot (and have the budding wrinkles to prove it), but this was like spit-water-out-all-over-yourself laughing. (Literally. I was sitting at my desk, took a sip of water and WHOOOSH ... like a human sprinkler. I seriously drenched myself.) There can't be anything more fun than laughing so hard you can't even swallow your water. I LOVE that.

* VH1 has the 40 most awesomely bad love songs on right now. But I like some of these songs! HA HA HA. "I'll Make Love to You" by Boyz II Men? Oh my gosh, I used to listen to Boyz II Men all the time. And I'm sorry, but I thought "Hold onto the Night" by Richard Marx was soooo romantic back in the day. Ha ha.

Bahhhhhhh!!! Michael Bolton mullet alert. Must. Turn. Channel.

* I have no idea what I'm wearing to work tomorrow. I'm sick of summer clothes. Except for flip-flops, which I could wear every day of my life.

* I forgot what I was going to say next. Um ... oh, well.

10 Comments:

At 9:50 AM, Blogger Manic Mom said...

SO what was so funny that had you spewing your water?

And did you hear? R Martini proposed to me!

 
At 9:53 AM, Blogger Trish said...

Another smoothie fan?? I love them and make them all the time...my favorite is OJ/banana/mango/vanilla yogurt.

I am not big on flip flops but I do love sandals and wish I could wear them all year...our summers are just too short!

 
At 10:39 AM, Blogger Andie said...

Smoothie- banana-whey protein powder-milk

vanilla yogurt-frozen strawberries-banana

I bet if you googled "smoothie recipes" a ton of stuff would come up!!!! :)

You crack me up

 
At 2:50 PM, Anonymous Eileen said...

Several years ago I smugly was telling a friend how I NEVER locked my keys in my car. The following week I did it five times. This is karma's way of saying F you.

 
At 4:43 PM, Blogger r martini said...

Thanks for visiting my site. I'm adding you to my list of blogs....keep passing my blog along to fellow bloggers. Please.

Manic gave me the challenge.

Thanks for stopping by.....:)

 
At 7:02 PM, Blogger Beth said...

swishy, I have never had a smoothie....that'sright, you heard it right.....NEVER had a smoothie! Where have I been? I love fruit, but do I really want to drink my fruit? And I also LOVE, LOVE, LOVE flip flops!!

 
At 11:11 PM, Blogger Scribe LA said...

Flip-flops, oh how I love thee. Sorry to hear about Swishy Girl's sleep challenges.
:-)
Scribe

 
At 2:16 AM, Blogger Swishy said...

Oohhhh ... Swishy's gonna be trying some new smoothies this weekend! I'll save you some, Beth :)

Eileen, FIVE TIMES? For real? That is the funniest thing ever.

MM, I can't remember EXACTLY what it was ... I'm positive I couldn't do it justice anyway. It hilarious though--I was trying to be quiet because I was at my desk (I'm doing, like, the quiet laugh, where you're laughing so hard you're shaking) and then I just lost it. Sooo, so funny.

 
At 7:25 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

y-y-y-you can't remember EXACTLY what it was. as if an EXACT rendering was required.

 
At 8:49 PM, Blogger Swishy said...

Ha ha ha ha ha. I knowwwww .. but you know how I am.

 

Post a Comment

<< Home